[{"values":[{"value":"Português do Brasil-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese Simplified","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"한국어-Korean","languageCode":"ko-kr","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"Deutsch-German","languageCode":"de-de","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"BR","default":"pt-br"},{"values":[{"value":"Português do Brasil-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese Simplified","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"한국어-Korean","languageCode":"ko-kr","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"Deutsch-German","languageCode":"de-de","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"JP","default":"ja-jp"},{"values":[{"value":"Português do Brasil-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese Simplified","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"한국어-Korean","languageCode":"ko-kr","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"Deutsch-German","languageCode":"de-de","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"CN","default":"zh-cn"},{"values":[{"value":"Português do Brasil-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese Simplified","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"한국어-Korean","languageCode":"ko-kr","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"Deutsch-German","languageCode":"de-de","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"US","default":"en-us"},{"values":[{"value":"Português do Brasil-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese Simplified","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"한국어-Korean","languageCode":"ko-kr","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"Deutsch-German","languageCode":"de-de","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"KR","default":"ko-kr"},{"values":[{"value":"Português do Brasil-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese Simplified","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"한국어-Korean","languageCode":"ko-kr","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"Deutsch-German","languageCode":"de-de","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"DE","default":"de-de"}]

DOWSIL™ ES-5300 Formulation Aid

  • Overview

    A non diluted silicone surfactant with higher oil phase flexibility. Designed to produce stable water-in-silicone emulsions and water-in-oil emulsions with light sensory. INCI Name: Lauryl PEG-10 Tris(Trimethylsiloxy)silylethyl Dimethicone

    Sensory Appeal
    Enhances the feel of water-in-oil formulations

    Formulation Flexibility
    Offers broad oil-phase flexibility and enables a wide range of viscosities

    Pigment Dispersion
    Aids in pigment dispersion for more even and stable color mixing

    High-Performance Water-in-Oil Emulsifier That Offers High Formulation Stability and Broad Oil-Phase Flexibility

    Consumers demand more value and higher performance from skin and sun care to cosmetic products. That puts more pressure on formulators to balance properties such as stability, sensory performance, odor and other aesthetic and functional qualities.

    DOWSIL™ ES-5300 Formulation Aid can help you strike that balance. And its benefits don’t end there:

    • Allows you to make highly stable emulsions with a variety of cosmetic oils
    • High emulsification capability means high stability with smaller particle size, while being a low-viscosity emulsion
    • Enables a wide range of viscosity levels
    • Low odor
    • Allows water-in-oil formulations with a light feel and low tackiness before and after absorption
    • Can be used as a powder dispersant for foundation, ensuring even tone to skin
    • Listed in the Catalogue of Cosmetics Ingredients used in China

    Enhance Your Products

    DOWSIL ES-5300 Formulation Aid, a high performance water-in-oil emulsifier
     

04101603z

Find what you are looking for?

Thank you for your input!

Visit our Support page for additional assistance.