[{"values":[{"value":"Português do Brasil-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese Simplified","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"한국어-Korean","languageCode":"ko-kr","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"Deutsch-German","languageCode":"de-de","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"BR","default":"pt-br"},{"values":[{"value":"Português do Brasil-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese Simplified","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"한국어-Korean","languageCode":"ko-kr","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"Deutsch-German","languageCode":"de-de","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"JP","default":"ja-jp"},{"values":[{"value":"Português do Brasil-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese Simplified","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"한국어-Korean","languageCode":"ko-kr","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"Deutsch-German","languageCode":"de-de","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"CN","default":"zh-cn"},{"values":[{"value":"Português do Brasil-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese Simplified","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"한국어-Korean","languageCode":"ko-kr","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"Deutsch-German","languageCode":"de-de","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"US","default":"en-us"},{"values":[{"value":"Português do Brasil-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese Simplified","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"한국어-Korean","languageCode":"ko-kr","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"Deutsch-German","languageCode":"de-de","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"KR","default":"ko-kr"},{"values":[{"value":"Português do Brasil-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese Simplified","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"한국어-Korean","languageCode":"ko-kr","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"Deutsch-German","languageCode":"de-de","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"DE","default":"de-de"}]

DOWSIL™ FZ-3196 Fluid

  • Overview

    Aunique solution for formulators of skin care, sun care, or color cosmetic products. Caprylyl Methicone combines a light, silky feel, excellent spreadability and moderate volatility with excellent compatibility with a wide range of cosmetic ingredients (such as natural oils), of which it improves the overall sensory profile by reducing greasiness and tackiness. It is a caprylyl branched trisiloxane. The siloxane consists of three silicon atoms which is the shortest Dimethicone, and octyl group is attached on the middle silicon. INCI Name: Caprylyl Methicone

    Smooth Feel
    Enables a light, silky smooth feel

    Improves Spreadability
    Reduced tackiness for more even spreading

    More Compatible
    Works well with a wide range of ingredients

    A Luxurious Carrier for Your Formulations with Vegetable Oils

    Consumers want products that contain vegetable oils without sacrificing a light, non-greasy feel. You can meet this need with DOWSIL™ FZ-3196 Fluid.

    Compatible with a Wide Range of Ingredients

    DOWSIL FZ-3196 Fluid can improve the overall sensory profile of your formulations. This high-quality volatile alkyl methyl siloxane fluid is a unique solution for formulators of skin care, sun care, color cosmetics, and hair care products. It offers moderate volatility, affordable cost-in-use, and excellent compatibility with a wide range of ingredients. Use it with vegetable oils or other naturals for enhanced sensory benefits, as a carrier for other ingredients, or as a dispersing medium for hydrophobic powders and pigments.

    • Light, silky smooth feel
    • Moderate volatility – feels less dry than more volatile materials 
    • Improved spreadability and reduced tackiness and greasy feel of vegetable oils
    • Excellent spreadability
    • Excellent compatibility with both silicones and organic materials 
    • Co-solubilizer between silicone and organic oils 
    • Clear and colorless 
    • Easy to handle
    • Listed in the Catalogue of Cosmetics Ingredients used in China

    Compared to vegetable oil alone, DOWSIL FZ-3196 Fluid in a 50/50 blend with vegetable oils significantly increases the perceived wetness and spreadability before skin absorption, as well as reducing tackiness. After absorption, perceived slipperiness increases and tackiness, film residue, and greasiness on skin decline.

    You may also be interested in the following products:

04060158z

Find what you are looking for?

Thank you for your input!

Visit our Support page for additional assistance.